Privacy & Cookie Policy

Om & Threat LTD (“we”) (“us”), (“FRYR”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy (together with any documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy. This Privacy Policy should also be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.


For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), which applies in the UK on May 25, 2018, subsequent Data Protection Act of 2018 and other data protection laws applicable in the UK, the data controller is Om & Thrive LTD, whose registered office is 20-22, Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU. Our company is registered in England and Wales.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU
We may collect personal data, that includes your name, date of birth, address, email address, contact information, demographic information such as preferences and interests, if you are a yoga or pilates teacher as well as other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you provide when you use our website or any other processor service (for example, Stripe or Mailchimp). This includes information you provide when you book an online retreat, workshop or course, purchase any other product or service or enter a competition or promotion. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our website.

  • Information you provide when you contact us by email, through our contact forms on our website or social media platforms. We may keep a copy of that correspondence or communication.

  • Information you provide to other booking systems who send us your information when you select our services.

  • Details of your visits to the website and the resources that you access as set out in IP Addresses & Cookies section below.

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information us.  Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
If you are providing information on behalf of another person, please get their permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information


IP ADDRESSES & COOKIES
We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the website. Such information may include your domain name and IP address, details of your computer operating system and browser, the website you visited prior to visiting our website and unique number identifiers that are automatically generated by our systems when you visit our website. This will include details of the choices you make on our website indicating whether you wish to receive information on other products and services. Some of this information is retained in “cookie” files on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser.


USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide customer support e.g. responding to your enquiries;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, goods and services that you request from us;

  • to send you a welcome email, to verify your account when you register with the site or sign-up at one of our events and other emails for the purposes of providing any services or products to you, including in relation to account management or system maintenance or setting consent preferences;

  • for internal record keeping and to improve our goods and services;

  • to notify you about changes to our goods, services or class & workshop schedules;

  • to provide you with information of product and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or other goods or services we believe may be of interest to you. We will not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes unless we have procured your express consent to do so;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to administer our site for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

We will only use financial or credit card information to discharge our legal / regulatory duties and to process payments made by you for our products and services or due to you by agreement (e.g. refunds); or to investigate financial transactions with our bank or payment processor.


COOKIES
Using cookies helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site for the first time or on return visits, allows us to improve our site and for analytical, profile engagement purposes and marketing so that we can develop our relationship with you.

  • What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on (or access from) your equipment, browser, the hard drive of your computer or your other devices such as smartphones or tablets that you use when visiting our site.
Cookies contain information that is transferred to (or accessed from) your computer’s hard drive or your device operating system. Cookies and similar tracking tags, scripts, pixels and “device fingerprinting” technology are widely used by internet operators in the retail, financial services and public sectors. Cookies is generally a term used online to describe such technology.
Cookies allow us to access, receive and store information about users, browsers, devices, preferences and interactions with us (and on third party sites).
Session cookies apply to a single site visit only and other cookies can apply between different sessions on sites over a period of time, they can differ from being stored persistently to specific expiry periods.

  • Why do we use cookies?

We use essential, functional as well as performance and advertising cookies. Essential cookies are necessary for the website to work, performance and advertising cookies focus our advertising/marketing by developing your preference profile so we can make predictions about your preferences, improving (or minimizing) customer engagement and service provision and market research, statistical and similar analytics purposes. Functional cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our site and provide enhanced functionality and personalisation.
We use the following cookies:
You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below:
ESSENTIAL COOKIES
These cookies are necessary for the website to work and are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, for example when accepting the cookie consent, logging into secure areas such as an account or completing a form. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information
PERFORMANCE COOKIES
These cookies allow us to monitor analytics and performance of our site, they measure things such as how many website visits and the source of the visitor. They help us to understand which pages are popular and how visitors move around the site. All information on these cookies is aggregated and anonymised.

- Google Analytics 

- Wix analytics

ADVERTISING COOKIES
These cookies and tracking technologies are set by our advertising and targeting partners, they may be used to build a profile, show personalised content and relevant adverts on our website and other sites. They also limit the number of times
FUNCTIONAL COOKIES
These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation of your experience including remembering your preferences. They are used to recognise you when you return to our site, they may be stored persistently if you agree to their use and do not erase them (more on this below).
Please note that third parties (including; AdRoll, Affiliate Window, Bing Ads, Facebook Ads, Feefo, Google Adwords, Hotjar, Fresh Relevance and Smarterclick are advertising networks, customer review platforms and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies when you visit our site and move onto others, including across devices in some cases.
We have no cookie setting control over third party sites in practice. These third party cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or advertising cookies for marketing purposes so you can be presented with personalised content and adverts. The third parties have primary responsibility for the consents and explanatory information provided. You have rights against them under data protection law for their activities if they are targeting or monitoring.
You have a right to withdraw your consent to cookies at any time and erase cookies that have already been set to your devices.

  • How can you exercise your rights?

You can block cookies by activating the settings on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. The functionality and presentation of the site may not be the same if you reject functional cookies. For more information on cookies for the most common browsers, please refer to the pages below:
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
If using Google Chrome, you can opt-out of Google Analytics cookies by using a browser add-on.
Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)
For more information about cookies, including information on how to block cookies on your browser (including third party cookies) please visit www.aboutcookies.org (this is an external link and we are not responsible for its content or subsequent activity).

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING
We can process personal data on various legal bases:

  • For processing operations for which we obtain your consent for a specific processing purpose, Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR is our legal basis. For example, purchase of a class pass or consent to marketing emails.

  • If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract with yourself, for example, when processing operations are necessary to provide you with our products or services, the processing is based on Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR. This includes processing required from your inquiries concerning our products or services.

  • As an entity established under the laws of England and Wales, we are obliged to comply with UK laws and guidance provided by UK regulatory bodies and where we are subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, our processing is based on Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR.

  • Finally, we can base our processing operations on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR: in specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interest

​​​

THIRD PARTY SERVICES
We may use third party services to process your personal data, for example, our cloud-based booking software Wix, payment gateway Stripe or processor service provider for email marketing Mailchimp. The third-party providers used by us will collect, process and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the data that we supply to it and will have their own privacy policy which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data which we recommend you read.
Certain providers may be located in, or have facilities that are located in, a different jurisdiction than either you or us for example, Wix and Mailchimp which means your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties: in the event that we consider selling, buying or similar with any business entity; in the event of an insolvency situation or to protect our rights, our property, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction or bad debt collection.


SECURITY

Where you have chosen a password to access certain parts of our booking site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights in relation to our use of your personal information and can request us to do various things with this information. For example, at any time you can ask us for a copy of your personal information, ask us to correct mistakes, change the way we use your information, or even delete it. You may also instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes. In response to these requests, we’ll either do what you’ve asked, or confirm why we cannot if due to a legal or regulatory issue. 


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell services to you.

This Policy was last reviewed and updated on 4 June 2020.


CONTACT

In the event that there is a change to your personal information, for example your contact details, please let us know of this by contacting us so that we can keep your information up to date and accurate. If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us in the first instance. Our contact details are: Om & Thrive LTD, email: Namaste [at] om&thrive.com